f We value the trust you place in Hubdialer | HubDialer
PRIVACY POLICY

We value the trust you place in Hubdialer.

privacy folder logo

Last Updated: May 31, 2014


We value the trust you place in Hubdialer LLC (“Hubdialer”) and we want you to be aware of the safeguards we have in place to respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about the information we gather about you and how we use such information.


This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Hubdialer when you use the Site or any of the Services and does not apply to information that Hubdialer receives or obtains offline. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” or “your” shall refer to you as a Subscriber or any other visitor of the Site, as the case may be. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use, available here (the “Terms of Use”).


Before submitting information through the Site or any of the Services, please review this Privacy Policy carefully. BY USING OR ACCESSING THE SITE OR ANY OF THE SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SITE OR ANY OF THE SERVICES.


It is your responsibility to submit accurate information to the Site or in connection with any of the Services. If you prefer that we not collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. When you submit your personally identifiable and other information to us, you hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


How we collect information

Hubdialer collects information from you in the following ways:


Hubdialer collects information that you voluntarily provide when you become a Subscriber or use certain aspects of the Site or the Services. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, phone number and/or e-mail. When you use the Site or the Services, technological tools, including, without limitation, “cookies,” collect certain information, as explained in the following section.


What information we collect

Personal Information. Hubdialer gathers Personal Information from you in order to provide superior service, customize our communications to you and administer our business. “Personal Information” is information that can personally identify you. In connection with your use of the Site or the Services, Hubdialer may collect the following types of Personal Information from you:


We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may retain it as reasonably required to fulfill the purposes identified herein. Providing your Personal Information to us is your choice. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of the Site or certain features thereof (including, without limitation, the Services).


Non-personal Information. When you visit the Site, we may automatically monitor your activity and collect general non-personal information, such as browser information, operating system information, search terms used to locate the Site, IP address, the date, time and length of stay, specific web pages accessed by you during your visit to the Site, the website that you go to when you leave the Site and any downloading your performed while on the Site. This information does not identify you personally. We may combine such general information with Personal Information and may use and disclose the combined information in a de-identified aggregated manner, as described in this Privacy Policy.


E-mail.In addition, when you send an email to us, we may retain your email address and the contents of the email you send. This Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts or inventions that you send to Hubdialer.


Cookies and Tracking Devices. When you view the Site, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file and will help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to maintain session information during your use of the Site or the Services. With most Internet browsers, you can erase the type of cookies we use from your computer hard drive, block our cookies, or receive a warning before our cookie is stored. However, please note that while you may still use the Site and the Services, your actions in connection with such functions will interfere with the Site and the Services functioning properly. We also use third-party tools such as Google Analytics. These tools track typical statistical information about you, such as sites you visit and your IP address and browser. Hubdialer does not collect or store this information, but the third-parties may. To learn more about the terms of use and privacy policy of Google Analytics, click here, and to learn how to opt out of that service, click here.


How we use the information we collect

Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, Hubdialer does not rent, sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent. Some specific examples of how Hubdialer may use your Personal Information are, without limitation:


  1. to customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Site and the Services to better meet your needs;

  2. to respond to your inquiries;

  3. to enforce Hubdialer’s user policies and other agreements with you;

  4. to provide you with important administrative information regarding the Site and the Services, such as changes to this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or our other policies, and to, more generally, facilitate communication between Hubdialer and you; and

  5. to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities.


In addition, Hubdialer may aggregate deidentified User data and information collected by Hubdialer in connection with your use of the Site or the Services, with non-identifiable anonymous data from other users and customers to create anonymous aggregated data that does not identify you (“Aggregated Data”). Hubdialer shall solely own all rights in and to any Aggregated Data, and has the irrevocable right to maintain, store, use, disclose or sell such Aggregated Data. Hubdialer may use Aggregated Data for its internal purposes, including, without limitation, to perform statistical analyses, and for Hubdialer’s other legitimate business purposes.


Disclosure of the information we collect

We will not disclose your Personal Information without your consent, except as follows:


  1. We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, in each case consistent with this Privacy Policy, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

  2. We may disclose any information, including, without limitation, Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Hubdialer reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information if we believe you have or are violating this Privacy Policy or any other user policy available on our website, or in order to protect or defend Hubdialer’s rights or property, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order.

  3. We may grant access to certain information (including Personal Information), subject to confidentiality restrictions, in connection with a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or insolvency proceeding involving Hubdialer or its assets.


Controlling your information

We are committed to our customers and we respect their privacy. If you tell us that you do not want us to use your Personal Information to contact you, Hubdialer will respect your wishes. However, you acknowledge that, by opting-out of letting us use your Personal Information in accordance herewith, the Site or certain Services, or features thereof, may no longer be available to you. In addition, we are not responsible for removing your Personal Information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you would like to modify or delete your Personal Information (including, without limitation, your User ID, email address, contact information, other Personal Information and user preferences), please send an email to contact@hubdialer.com with clear instructions about the information that you would like to have modified or deleted. You must promptly update your Personal Information if it changes or is inaccurate.


If you have been provided a User ID to access any Restricted Area, you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID. Therefore, we recommend that you do not disclose such User ID to anyone except as expressly permitted in the Subscriber Agreement covering your use of such Restricted Area. Except as expressly permitted by such Subscriber Agreement, you may not allow others to use your User ID to access or use any part of the Site or any Services. If your User ID has been compromised for any reason, you should contact us immediately to obtain a new User ID.


On your request, we will deactivate your User ID and remove your contact information from our active databases. We will retain in our files the Personal Information you have asked us to remove from our active databases to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our user policies and comply with legal requirements. Therefore, you should not expect that your Personal Information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. However, such Personal Information will only be available to select employees, service providers and governmental persons or entities.


Security

Hubdialer has implemented physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information from unauthorized access and use. While Hubdialer strives to protect your information, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and, consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of any information, nor should you expect that your Personal Information, searches or other communications with Hubdialer will always remain secure. You should be aware that Hubdialer has no control over the security of other sites on the Internet that you might visit or interact with even when a link to any such third party site appears on our Site.


In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your Personal Information, Hubdialer will notify you as necessary so you can take appropriate protective steps. Hubdialer may notify you under such circumstances using the e-mail address(es) that we have on record for you.


Children

Hubdialer does not sell products or services for purchase by children. Hubdialer is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request or collect personally identifiable information online from minors without prior verifiable parental consent.


To use any Site or Service, you must be the age of legal majority in your place of residence. By using the Site or any of the Services, you hereby represent that you are at least the age of legal majority in your place of residence or have otherwise provided us with parental consent. All information provided to Hubdialer will be treated as if it was provided by an adult. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.


Links to other websites

Hubdialer may provide links on the Site to third party websites that we do not own or control. Hubdialer assumes no responsibility for the information practices of websites you are able to access through the Site. These links to other websites do not imply affiliation or endorsement of a linked site. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We encourage you to review and understand the terms of use and privacy practices of third party websites before providing any information to or through them. Hubdialer does not assume, and expressly disclaims, any liability for third parties that have been provided with information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or who have collected information as permitted by this Privacy Policy (such as advertisers using third party cookies).


Opt-out policy

If you do not want your Personal Information used by Hubdialer, then you may opt-out of such disclosures by contacting us by postal mail or by email at the mailing address or e-mail address set forth below. However, we are not responsible for removing your Personal Information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


California residents

If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to request information from us regarding any disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail to Hubdialer at: contact@hubdialer.com.


United States of America

The Site is maintained in the United States of America. By using the Site or any of the Services, you authorize the export of Personal Information to the United States of America and its storage and use by Hubdialer or its vendors, contractors and partners, anywhere in the world, as specified in this Privacy Policy.


Privacy Policy changes

Hubdialer reserves the right, in its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such changes here. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes, and can easily see if changes have been made by checking the Last Updated date above. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use Personal Information in a way that differs from this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes. If you object to any such modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Site and/or the Services.


How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:


Hubdialer LLC

4380 S Syracuse St.
Suite 200
Denver, CO 80237
Email: contact@hubdialer.com